ExaTEL logo
 
 
Area Boundaries
Services and Pricing
Special Needs Services
Enhanced Services
911 Services
Biling Policies
Directories
Contact Us
Privacy and Security


Privacy Policy

ExaTEL's Privacy Policy outlines how personal information is collected, used and disclosed. It is based upon the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

The Act states that every organization must comply with the following obligations of privacy protection:





Accountability

ExaTEL's Privacy Manager is responsible for ensuring that ExaTEL complies with principles of the Act. The Privacy Manager is also responsible for creating policies and procedures based upon the principles of the Act, including developing information and informing staff about the organization's policies and procedures.


Identifying Purposes

ExaTEL will only collect personal information of customers for the following reasons:

  • a) to identify customers and their existing services
  • b) to identify new potentially applicable services to the customer
  • c) to develop new services
  • d) to prevent error or fraud
  • e) to manage and develop ExaTEL's business and operations
  • f) to meet legal and regulatory matters


Consent

Customer consent is required for collection, disclosure or use of personal information in most circumstances.

There are certain circumstances in which consent may defeat the purpose of collection, disclosure or use of personal information. These circumstances may include legal, security and other situations.

ExaTEL will seek consent at the same time that is collecting the personal information. ExaTEL will attempt to provide clear information to the customer regarding the purpose for collecting personal information and the circumstances in which it will be used or disclosed.

Customers may withdraw consent by providing reasonable notice. Withdrawal of consent is subject to contractual and legal restrictions.


Limiting collection

ExaTEL will limit the collection of personal information to that which is identified at or before the time of collection.


Limiting use, disclosure and retention

ExaTEL will only use collected personal information for the reasons stated unless otherwise required for legal reasons.

Only ExaTEL employees who require it for the completion of their duties will be granted access to personal information.

If personal information is to be disclosed to third parities the receiving party will be governed by the terms of a non-disclosure agreement.

ExaTEL will retain the personal information as long as it is required for the reasons stated at the time of collection.


Accuracy

ExaTEL will keep personal information up to date, accurate and complete. Routine updating of personal information will only be done if necessary for the identified purposes.


Safeguards

ExaTEL has safeguards in place to ensure personal information remains secure. These safeguards include physical site security as well as data security including encryption, firewalling and other measures.

Personal information disclosed to third parties will be protected by contractual agreements and non-disclosure agreements between ExaTEL and the third party.


Openness

ExaTEL will provide information to customers, when requested, about policies regarding collection and use of personal information.


Individual access

Upon request and given reasonable notice, ExaTEL will provide customers with access to their personal information.

Under certain circumstances ExaTEL will not be able to provide the customer with the requested personal information. If the personal information cannot be provided to the customer ExaTEL will provide the reason for not providing the information.


Compliance

ExaTEL has created this Privacy Policy in compliance with the Act.

Customers may challenge the compliance of this policy with the act by contacting ExaTEL's Privacy Manager. The Privacy Manager can be contacted at the following address:

ExaTEL
128 Larch St., Suite 301
Sudbury, ON
P3E 5J8
800-788-0363
Attn: Privacy Manager

ExaTEL will investigate any challenges to this Privacy Policy. If the challenge proves to be legitimate ExaTEL will revise the Privacy Policy.

 

© 2012 Vianet Internet Solutions.